Privacy Statement

Introduction

Acorn Brokerage Limited trading as Acorn Insurance and Acorn Mortgages is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. Registration Number 513124

Acorn Brokerage is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent on how we process your data and show you that we comply with the GDPR in relation to not only processing your data but ensuring that you understand your rights as a client. 

It is the intention of this privacy statement to explain to you the information practices of Acorn Brokerage in relation to the information we collect about you.

For the purposes of the GDPR the data controller is:
• Acorn Brokerage
• St Augustine Street, Galway
• When we refer to ‘we’ it is Acorn Brokerage

In this statement where we mention Acorn Insurance we are referring to the services provided by the brokerage as a general insurance intermediary and where we mention to Acorn Mortgages we refer to the mortgages the brokerage provides as a Mortgage intermediary.

Please read this Statement carefully as this sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

Who are we?

Acorn Brokerage is an Irish owned company based in Galway City.  We are dedicated to achieving excellence through delivering a superior customer experience nationwide by offering access to quality products, service and value for money in the Irish General Insurance Market.

Our Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner and data protection representatives can be contacted directly here:

• In writing to: Acorn Insurance, St Augustine Street, Galway
• Email: dataprotection@acorninsurance.ie
• Phone: 1890 800 222

 

Purpose for processing your data

As an Insurance Broker, the personal data Acorn Insurance collect from you is passed on to an insurance company in order to obtain a premium and provide you with a quotation in relation to a service you have requested, arrange a transaction on your behalf, administrate, manage your policy, provide premium renewal details and assist with claims as part of your service.  Acorn Mortgages collect personal data from you in order to assess your loan application.  The personal data we require about you (and where applicable, other people insured or named under your policy of insurance) will be gathered and stored safely as set out below.  Where personal data is provided relating to a third party to us, you must confirm that you have explained to them that you may have provided their personal data to us and that we will process such personal data in accordance with and for the purpose outlined below but not limited to:

Insurance Policy Data
Name, Address, Occupation, Date of Birth, Gender, Contact details, Length of residency in Ireland, Drivers Licence Details, Medical conditions, Penalty Point information, Details of Accident, Claims, Convictions.  Details of any cancellation, declines, special terms imposed and any non-motoring convictions, No Claims Bonus history, Name of current insurer, Current Renewal date, Bonus Protection, use of vehicle and Marketing preferences.

Financial Data
Including bank statements, payment card details, savings, debts such as loans and credit cards, income and expenditure, employer and pension benefits and other assets

Data Sourced from Others:
Claims History, Vehicle details and internet searches for house location etc.

Claims Data
Details of any injuries, details of health issues, and data relation to court proceedings.

 

Why we are processing your data? Our legal basis.

In order for us to provide you with our General insurance Brokering services, Acorn Brokerage need to collect personal data in order to advise you and arrange any contracts of insurance or related transactions on your behalf with Insurers/Insurance Providers. Our reason (lawful reason) for processing your data under the GDPR is:

• Legal basis -  Acorn Brokerage  needs to process your data as this is necessary in relation to a contract of insurance or related transaction to which the individual has entered into or because the individual has asked for something to be done which allows them to enter into a contract with an Insurer  /Insurance Broker or Mortgage Provider

• If you refuse to provide us with the required personal data, we may be unable to provide you with insurance or process your claim.

In any event, Acorn Brokerage are committed to ensuring that the information we collect and use is appropriate for this purpose, and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy in keeping with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018.

 

How will Acorn Brokerage use the personal data it collects about me?

Acorn Brokerage will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary.

 

Special Categories of personal data

If we collect any special categories of personal data (e.g. health, religious beliefs, racial, ethnic origin – financial information is not classified as special categories of personal data) that we obtain your explicit consent.

 

Who are we sharing your data with?

We may pass your personal data on to insurance companies/Mortgage providers while we are in the process of carrying out the activities mentioned previously. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide on your behalf. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with Acorn Brokerage procedures.

If we wish to pass your special categories personal data onto a third party we will only do so once we have obtained your explicit consent, unless we are legally obliged to do otherwise or necessary for a task carried out in the public interest or for an exercise of an official authority e.g. a regulatory body

We have issued all our third party processors with a Data Processor checklist asking them GDPR specific questions

If we transfer personal data to a third party or outside the EU we as the data controller will ensure the recipient (processor or another controller) has provided the appropriate safeguards and on condition that enforceable data subject rights and effective legal remedies for you the data subject are available.

 

Data Subjects Rights:

Acorn Insurance facilitate you, our client’s, rights in line with our data protection policy and the subject access request procedure. This is available on request.

Your rights as a data subject
At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

• Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
• Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
• Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
• Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
• Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
• Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
• Right to object to automated processing, including profiling
• Right to judicial review: in the event that Organisation Name refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.
All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved as we have indicated in the processing of your personal data.

 

Additional information we are providing you with to ensure we are transparent and fair with our processing to show our commitment to transparency to you

Retention of your personal data

Data will not be held for longer than is necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were obtained. Acorn Brokerage will process personal data in accordance with our retention schedule. This retention schedule has been governed by our regulatory body the Central Bank of Ireland and our internal governance.

 

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Acorn Brokerage or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Acorn Brokerage Data Protection Officer / GDPR Owner

 

Failure to provide further information

If we require your data for a contract and you cannot provide this data the consequences of this could mean the contract cannot be completed or details are incorrect.

 

Additional Processing

If we intend to further process your personal data for a purpose other than for which the data was collected, we will provide this information prior to processing this data.

 

Telephone Calls

Acorn Insurance record all telephone calls and all follow up calls for training, quality and clarification purposes.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to gain a better understanding of how you use our website and to help us to optimise our site for an improved browsing experience.

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files sorted on your device whenever you visit a website.  Cookies serve a number of functions such as helping us understand how you use our website, remember selections that you have made in previous browsing sessions and to make our website more efficient.  Should you choose not to accept the cookies on our website it will have no adverse effect on your browsing of our website. For more information on cookies, including how to manage them, visit www.allaboutcookie.org

 

What type of Cookies do we use?

We use Google Analytics to try to enhance your browsing experience while on our website.  This type of cookie gives us an insight into details such as what pages are visited the most, the average time spent on each page and overall site traffic.  We don’t combine these metrics with any personal information. 

 

Website of Acorn Insurance

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information through a facility provided on our website or directly to us by email, you consent to us

A. Processing and administrating your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instructions
B. Passing your request onto employees of Acorn Insurance, any company within the Acorn Life Group and other Acorn Life agents or intermediaries for the purpose of dealing with your request (at all times in accordance with GDPR)
C. Retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. Email)
D. Direct Marketing: Where you provide us with your consent, we may use your personal data for our own direct marketing purposes.  If later you wish to change your mind and no longer agree to us processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may opt out at any time by contacting us at dataprotection@acorninsurance.ie

Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party except in accordance with points (b) and (d)

 

Contact Us

Your privacy is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regarding this statement, please contact us on

Email:  dataprotection@acorninsurance.ie
Telephone: 1890 800 222

Privacy policy statement changes
Acorn Brokerage may change this privacy policy from time to time at any time without prior notice. When such a change is made, we will post a revised version online. Changes will be effective from the point at which they are posted. It is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically so you’re aware of any changes. By using our services you agree to this privacy policy.
This privacy policy was last reviewed in May 2018